Privacy Statement

AvL Motion BV AvL Motion BV, with its registered office at Hondsbergweg 2b, 5843 AT Westerbeek, the Netherlands, is responsible for the processing of personal data as described in this privacy statement.

Contact details:
www.avlmotion.com Hondsbergweg 2b, 5843 AT Westerbeek, the Netherlands +31 (0)628 386 976

Mr Van Lankveld, owner and Data Protection Officer of AvL Motion BV, can be contacted via arnovanlankveld@avlmotion.com

Personal information that we process
AvL Motion BV processes your personal information because you make use of our services and/or because you have provided this information to us. Below you will find an overview of the personal information that we process: first name and surname / gender / date of birth / address details / telephone number / e-mail address / location details / data about your activities on our website / internet browser and device type.

Special and/or sensitive personal information that we process
Our website and/or service does not intentionally collect information about website visitors who are younger than 16 years old. We only do this if we have the consent of a parent or guardian. However, we cannot verify whether or not a visitor is aged 16 or over. We therefore advise parents/guardians to be involved with the online activities of their children in order to prevent information about their children being collected without parental consent. If you think we have collected personal information about underage children without this consent, then you can contact us via info@avlmotion.com and we will erase this information.

What purposes do we process personal information for, and what is the legal bais for this processing
AvL Motion BV processes your personal information for the following purposes:

  • So we can call or e-mail you if we need to in order to complete the delivery of our services
  • So we can deliver goods and services to you
  • AvL Motion BV also processes personal information if we have a legal obligation to do so, such as the information we need in order to file our tax returns.

Automated decision-making
AvL Motion BV does not take decisions on the basis of automated processing about matters that might have (significant) consequences for the data subjects. This concerns
decisions taken by computer programs or systems without human involvement (i.e., an employee of AvL Motion BV).
AvL Motion BV uses the following computer programs and systems:

  • Microsoft Office Professional

Our retention period for personal information
AvL Motion BV will not keep your personal information any longer than is strictly necessary in order to fulfil the purposes for which your information has been collected. We apply the following retention periods for personal data /personal details / address details:
10-15 years digital administration archive (invoices, payment records, etc.)

Sharing of personal information with third parties
AvL Motion BV will only share personal information with third parties if this is necessary in order to fulfil our contract with you or if we have to comply with a statutory obligation.

Cookies and similar technologies used by us
AvL Motion BV uses only technical, functional, and analytical cookies that do not invade your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is installed on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of our website and to improve your user experience. They make sure our website works properly and help us to remember your preferences. They also help us to improve our website. You can block the use of cookies and the saving of cookies using the settings on your browser. In addition, you can also delete all the information that has been previously saved via the settings on your browser.

Reviewing, updating, or removing data
You have the right to access, rectify, or erase your personal data. Furthermore, you have a right to withdraw any consent that you have given for data processing and to object to the processing of your personal details by AvL Motion BV, and you also have the right to data portability. This means you can submit a request asking us to send all the personal data we have about you in a computer file to you or another organisation designated by you. You can send a request for access, rectification, removal, or transfer of your personal data, or make a request to withdraw your consent or to object to the processing of your personal information to info@avlmotion.com. In order for us to verify that the request for access has been made by you, you have to send a copy of a valid identity document with your request. You should black out your face, MRZ (machine readable zone, strip of numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number, and citizen service number (BSN) before you send this copy. This in order to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as quickly as possible, and within four weeks at the latest. AvL Motion BV would also like to point out that you can submit a complaint to the national regulatory authority, the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens (the Dutch Data Protection Authority). You can do this using the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons.

How we protect your personal information
AvL Motion BV takes the protection of your data seriously and takes suitable measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorised access, undesirable publication, and unauthorized alteration and/or use of your information. If you think your personal information is not being protected properly, or if you have any indication of abuse, then get in touch with our Customer Services department or contact us via info@avlmotion.com.

Contact